Infront Security Group is committed to the Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) outlined within. This policy document details the way we collect, use, secure and disclose personal information.

How we collect your information

Infront Security collects personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to undertake our business. Infront may collect personal information when you open an account to enter into an agreement with us to provide a service/product; when you deal with us via telephone or via email; or when you visit our website or speak to us in person.

The type of information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request, and may include (but not be limited to) your name, mailing address, email address, telephone numbers, bank account details and/or credit card details. We may also source additional personal information about you from a third party such as a credit reporting agency.

How we use your information

The primary purpose of collecting any relevant personal information is to be able to provide you with our products and services, and for us to administer and manage those products and services.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, and which is explained at the time of collection. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Keeping information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you believe that the current information we hold about you is not accurate, you should contact us.

Security of your information

Infront will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure and is protected from misuse and unauthorised access or disclosure.

You should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. If your request is complex, we will ask you to put it in writing and a response will be provided within 14 to 30 days.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding Infront’s Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us on 07 3612 9999 for further information